PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Shortlist Professional Services Private Limited (“Shortlist”) is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with Shortlist on www.shortlist.net (“Website”).

PRIVACY POLICY FOR EMPLOYERS

Scope

The following terms of the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) govern your use of the Website and the information accessible on or through this Website. The Policy also lays down how Shortlist may collect, use and share any information you provide. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Website. By visiting the Website, you are accepting the terms laid down by this Policy.

Shortlist reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Shortlist recommends that you revisit this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices.

Summary of the Privacy Policy

Types of Information

This section states the different kinds of information collected by Shortlist including, but not limited to, Personal Information & Business Information.

Collection of Information

Shortlist gathers information which is provided by you for using the Website’s services, through other job search engines or websites and through social media networks, as elaborated in this section.

Use of Information

Shortlist uses your information only for the purpose as elaborated in this section and as agreed upon by you.

Information Sharing

Shortlist will not share your information without your express consent with another person or entity except as described in this section.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

This section explains that this Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies and how it may affect your privacy settings.

Third Party Service Providers, Job Search Engines and Social Media Websites

This section provides details of the nature and circumstances under which your information may be shared with third party service providers, job search engines and social media websites by Shortlist.

Protection of Information

This section sets out the security measures adopted by Shortlist to protect the information provided by you.

Limitation of Liability

This section limits Shortlist’s liability under certain circumstances and explains as to how Shortlist shall not be responsible for any loss attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

Opt-Out

This section sets out the choices you have with respect to how you want Shortlist to use your Personal and/or Business Information to communicate with you and send other information of similar or related kind.

Changes to this Policy

Shortlist encourages you to review and keep yourself up-to date with the Privacy Policy.

Grievance Officer

If you have any issues or concerns, you should know who to contact.

Types of Information

Personal Information: Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, the first and last names, physical address, telephone number, an email address or any other contact information, educational qualifications, professional qualifications including past or current employer information, skill sets, project details, designations and any financial information including bank account details, credit/debit card details or such other payment information.

Business Information: In the course of accessing or using the Website, you may disclose certain information about your business. Business Information may include without limitation, the name and address of your business entity, the job postings of your entity, job descriptions, salary requirements and such other information which may or may not be publicly accessible.

Non-Personal Information: Non-Personal Information means information that does not specifically identify an individual or business, but includes information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous websites you visited, your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Shortlist may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by Shortlist. Shortlist uses this data to tailor your experience on the Website, providing you with content that Shortlist thinks you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Collection of Information

Shortlist collects information from you when you visit the Website for the creation of your account, updation or change of personal details in your account, participation in any online survey, downloading or updation of software. Shortlist may have access to and may collect your information available on third-party job search engines or websites like Naukri, Monster etc. and on other social networking websites like Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram etc. Shortlist also collects certain non-personal information based on your browsing activity and in relation to your use or access to the Website like your browser type, your Internet Protocol address, your Operating System, your prior search results etc., which may or may not be publicly accessible.

Use of Information

Shortlist uses your Personal and/or Business Information to recommend a list of shortlisted candidates to you, which in Shortlist’s opinion are the right match for the job posting.

Shortlist may use your Business Information to conduct various assessment programmes for the candidates, including but not limited to personality tests, voice recording and other such written or oral tests.

Shortlist may use your information to monitor your use of its services and may review and analyse the information provided by you to provide you with customized service.

Shortlist may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new products, enhancing and improving existing products and services and in identifying usage trends.

When you send an email message or otherwise contact Shortlist through its Website, Shortlist may use the information provided by you to respond to your communication. Shortlist may also archive such information and/or use it for future communications with you to inform you regarding updates, newsletters, offers, new services and promotions.

Information Sharing

Shortlist does not rent, sell, or share Personal and/or Business Information about you with other people or with other non-affiliated entities, except with your consent, to provide services you have requested for or under the following circumstances:

Shortlist may share your Business Information with potential candidates, so as to enable them to decide on their interest in your business entity. It is hereby clarified that Shortlist does not guarantee that it shall provide the best candidates in the industry or as to their ability to perform the tasks assigned. Shortlist’s involvement is restricted to providing the employers with a list of shortlisted candidates that are in Shortlist’s opinion a right match.

Shortlist may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services, who may have limited access to your Personal and/or Business Information.

In order to process your transactions, Shortlist may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information provided by you while making such payment.

Shortlist may share your Personal and/or Business information with Government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

Shortlist may disclose and/or transfer your Personal and/or Business Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of Shortlist.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

The Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal and/or Business Information previously indicated by a Website user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our Website and your experience in using our Website.

Third Party Service Providers, Job Search Engines and Social Media Websites

Shortlist may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services for Shortlist, including, without limitation, software maintenance services, advertising and marketing services, web hosting services and such other related services which are required by Shortlist to provide its services efficiently. These third parties may have limited access to your Personal and/or Business Information. If they do, this limited access is provided so that they may perform these tasks for Shortlist and they are not authorized by Shortlist to otherwise use or disclose your Personal and/or Business Information, except to the extent required by law.

If you access the Website from a third-party job search engine/website like Naukri, Monster etc. or a social networking website like Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram etc., you may have access to widgets, to share or view certain information. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. Such interactions with job search engines/websites or social media networks may allow the networks in which you participate to collect information about you, even when you do not explicitly activate the network’s widget. Please visit the applicable job search engine/website’s or social media network’s privacy policy to better understand their data collection practices and choices they make available to you. Accordingly, Shortlist does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies or terms of use of such websites, nor does it control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Shortlist of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on such website.

Shortlist may share and promote the job description provided by you, on third-party job search engines/websites like Naukri, Monster etc. and on social media websites like Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc. to broaden the scope of recruiting candidates. In doing so, Shortlist may identify you as the employer on such third party websites in order to attract potential candidates for you.

Protection of Information

Shortlist has taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal and/or Business Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. Shortlist takes robust precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Shortlist assures you that your job/candidate search is safe and secure. It therefore uses industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personal and/or Business Information confidential and secure and Shortlist shall not share your Personal and/or Business Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy. At Shortlist, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to employees and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.

Shortlist uses the encryption technology called Secure Socket Layer Technology (SSL), which helps to protect your payment information such as your credit card number, credit card expiry date, your CVV number etc. Please note that emails, messaging and similar means of communication with Shortlist are not encrypted, and therefore strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

Access to your online account on the Website is password protected and this helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of that password. To ensure safety of your Personal and/or Business Information, you are advised against sharing your username and password with anyone.

Limitation of Liability

Shortlist is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal and/or Business Information.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Shortlist shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal and/or Business Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Shortlist and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Shortlist and which Shortlist is not able to overcome.

Opt-Out

You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of all Shortlist’s newsletters and other general email marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. Shortlist respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists. However, you will not be able to opt-out of receiving administrative messages, customer service responses or other transactional communications.

Changes to this Policy

Shortlist reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Rishabh Khosla

Address: 1903-A, Vivarea,

Hindustan Spinning & Weaving Mill s Compound,

Sane Guruji Marg, Mahalaxmi,

Mumbai – 400011

Cell: +91 981 981 4817

Email ID: rkhosla@shortlist.net

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@shortlist.net